Cha Wang Lu An Gua Pian Tea - TeaSpring.com Home | Tea Info | About Us | F.A.Q. | Contact Us | My Account    
  Chinese Green Tea
Chinese Green tea is light and refreshing. Well known for its many health benefits, Chinese Green tea helps to prevent cancer, lowers cholesterol & blood pressure, strengthens the immune system, prevents cavities, reduces stress and regulates ageing.
 
  Chinese Green Tea
  • An Ji Bai Cha  
  • Bi Tan Piao Xue  
  • Ding Gu Da Fang  
  • Dong Ting Bi Luo Chun  
  • En Shi Yu Lu  
  • Gong Yi Tea  (2 types)
  • Gu Zhu Zi Sun  
  • Huang Shan Mao Feng  (2 types)
  • Jasmine Tea  
  • Jiu Hua Fo Cha  
  • Lin Hai Pan Hao  
  • Long Jing  (3 types)
  • 2 types of Lu An Gua Pian
  • Lu An Gua Pian  
  • Cha Wang Lu An Gua Pian  
  • Meng Ding Gan Lu  
  • Tai Ping Hou Kui  (2 types)
  • Te Ji Pearl Jasmine  
  • Ting Xi Lan Xiang  
  • Wu Yi Qu Hao  
  • Xu Fu Long Ya  
  • Yang Yan Gou Qing  
  • Yong Xi Huo Qing  
  • Zhu Ye Qing  
  •  
    Cha Wang Lu An Gua Pian
    View more photos
     
    Cha Wang Lu An Gua Pian
    (rating: 4.7 out of 5)
      Cha Wang Lu An Gua Pian
     
    Price & Size :
     
    Quantity :
     
    DescriptionRating & ReviewBrewing GuideRecommendations
    This is the absolute best grade of Lu An Gua Pian from Anhui Luan Guapian Tea Industry, one of the China's Top 100 Tea Factory and widely regarded as the best Lu An Gua Pian tea producer in the country. Lu An Gua Pian tea is a very old tea with history dating back to the Ming Dynasty (1368-1644). It had always been a famous in China even in ancient times, where it was highly praised by scholars and people in the Imperial family. History records suggest that Empress Dowager Cixi (Qing Dynasty) was extremely fond of this tea, consuming almost 14 liang (~700 grams) every month. Gua Pian tea was also mentioned repeatedly (80 times!) in the renowned Chinese Novel - "Dream of Red Mansion". It was selected as the National Gift Tea to the United States Secretary of State during his visit in 1971 when People's Republic of China was just established.

    Cha Wang grade Gua Pian tea leaves are harvested only from organic farms in high mountainous areas that are above 600 meters above sea level. This tea is categorized as "Tian" (Heaven) Grade by the company, representing the highest grade. Below it are "Di" (Earth/2nd grade) and Shan (Mountain/3rd grade). Cha Wang Lu An Gua Pian is certified organic by Zhong Xing Product Certification Company.

    Other names:
    Lu An Melon Seed (Tea King Grade)

    Taste:
    Cha Wang Lu An Gua Pian has sweet nutty aroma and taste. The aftertaste is also apparent, which is rare in green teas. It is absolutely delicious and very refreshing. The tea is also easy to brew; will not go bitter even when over steeped.

    Appearance:
    The dried tea leaves are dark emerald in color, but turn fresh green color once infused. Round, single leaf shape resembles melon seed.

    Origin:
    Lu An, An Hui Province

    Harvest Period:
    Spring 2014 (First Flush)

    Item(s) : 0
    Your shopping cart is empty
    Shipping Info
    Worldwide shipping cost at $3.80! FREE shipping for orders of $70 and above.
     
     

     
     

    Latest Spring 2014 Teas:

  • Dong Ding Oolong.
  • Huang Jin Gui.
  • Ding Gu Da Fang.
  • Wu Yi Qu Hao.
  • Te Ji Pearl Jasmine.
  •  
     
    Font size:
    Small
    Normal
    Big
    Huge
     
    1. Xi Hu Long Jing
    2. Dong Ting Bi Luo Chun
    3. Huang Shan Mao Feng
    4. Tai Ping Hou Kui
    5. Lu An Gua Pian
    6. Xin Yang Mao Jian
    7. Qi Men Hong
    8. Jun Shan Yin Zhen
    9. Da Hong Pao
    10. An Xi Tie Guan Yin
     
     
    Home | Tea Info | About Us | F.A.Q. | Contact Us | My Account
     
    Copyright © 2003-2014 TeaSpring.com. All rights reserved.