Diao Yu Tai Te Gong Da Hong Pao Tea - TeaSpring.com Home | Tea Info | About Us | F.A.Q. | Contact Us | My Account    
  Chinese Oolong Tea
Flowery sweet aroma combined with a pleasantly sweet aftertaste, Chinese Oolong tea never loses its appeal no matter how often you drink it. Chinese Oolong tea increases your body energy, promotes metabolism, controls obesity and helps to regulate ageing.
 
  Chinese Oolong Tea
  • Bai Hao Oolong  
  • Bai Ji Guan  
  • Beidou No 1  
  • Cui Yu Oolong  
  • 5 types of Da Hong Pao
  • Da Hong Pao  
  • Diao Yu Tai Te Gong Da Hong Pao  
  • Te Ji Organic Da Hong Pao  
  • Traditional Da Hong Pao  
  • Wu Yi Cha Wang Da Hong Pao  
  • Dan Cong  (3 types)
  • Dong Ding Oolong  
  • Gui Hua Oolong  
  • Huang Guan Yin  
  • Huang Jin Gui  
  • Jiu Long Pao  
  • Lan Gui Ren  
  • Nai Xiang Oolong  
  • Rou Gui  
  • Shui Xian  (2 types)
  • Tie Guan Yin  (3 types)
  • Tie Luo Han  
  • Wu Yi Yan Cha 90s  
  • Wu Yi Yan Cha Bing  
  • Yong Chun Fo Shou  
  •  
    Diao Yu Tai Te Gong Da Hong Pao
    View more photos
     
    Diao Yu Tai Te Gong Da Hong Pao
    (rating: 4.3 out of 5)
      Diao Yu Tai Te Gong Da Hong Pao
     
    Price & Size :
     
    Quantity :
     
    DescriptionRating & ReviewBrewing GuideRecommendations
    This Da Hong Pao is specially made for Diao Yu Tai State Guest House to serve China's visiting VIPs. Diao Yu Tai, meaning "fishing terrace", was once an imperial mansion with a history of more than 800 years. With the ancient Diao Yu Tai garden as the mainstay, the complex which now has 19 villas of different architectural styles is a high-grade venue for receiving high-ranking state guests. In recent years, Diao Yu Tai State Guesthouse has received VIPs in political and economic fields from all over the world. In October 1958, the Diao Yu Tai State Guesthouse was built around the ruins of this ancient terrace. The Chinese government turned this place into a state guesthouse to accommodate leaders of various countries who came to attend the celebrations of the tenth anniversary of new China.

    Other names:
    Diao Yu Tai Te Gong Cha, Diao Yu Tai State Guesthouse Special Made Big Red Robe

    Taste:
    You will know this is a special tea as soon as you open the bag. Even the dried tea leaves are very aromatic, and they make many cups of strong tea. The taste of this tea has a hint of coffee-like quality yet the aftertaste is sweet and lingering fruity notes.

    Appearance:
    Dark and slightly curled tea leaves.

    Origin:
    Wu Yi Shan, Fujian Province

    Harvest Period:
    2012

    Item(s) : 0
    Your shopping cart is empty
    Shipping Info
    Worldwide shipping cost at $3.80! FREE shipping for orders of $70 and above.
     
     

     
     

    Latest 2014 Teas:

  • Lan Gui Ren (27 Oct 2014)
  •  
     
    Font size:
    Small
    Normal
    Big
    Huge
     
    1. Xi Hu Long Jing
    2. Dong Ting Bi Luo Chun
    3. Huang Shan Mao Feng
    4. Tai Ping Hou Kui
    5. Lu An Gua Pian
    6. Xin Yang Mao Jian
    7. Qi Men Hong
    8. Jun Shan Yin Zhen
    9. Da Hong Pao
    10. An Xi Tie Guan Yin
     
     
    Home | Tea Info | About Us | F.A.Q. | Contact Us | My Account
     
    Copyright © 2003-2014 TeaSpring.com. All rights reserved.