Guo Bin Li Cha Mao Feng Tea - TeaSpring.com Home | Tea Info | About Us | F.A.Q. | Contact Us | My Account    
  Chinese Green Tea
Chinese Green tea is light and refreshing. Well known for its many health benefits, Chinese Green tea helps to prevent cancer, lowers cholesterol & blood pressure, strengthens the immune system, prevents cavities, reduces stress and regulates ageing.
 
  Chinese Green Tea
  • An Ji Bai Cha  
  • Bi Tan Piao Xue  
  • Ding Gu Da Fang  
  • Dong Ting Bi Luo Chun  
  • En Shi Yu Lu  
  • Gong Yi Tea  (2 types)
  • Gu Zhu Zi Sun  
  • Huang Shan Mao Feng  (2 types)
  • Jasmine Tea  
  • Jiu Hua Fo Cha  
  • Long Jing  (3 types)
  • Lu An Gua Pian  (2 types)
  • Meng Ding Gan Lu  
  • Tai Ping Hou Kui  (2 types)
  • Te Ji Pearl Jasmine  
  • Ting Xi Lan Xiang  
  • Wu Yi Qu Hao  
  • Xu Fu Long Ya  
  • Yang Yan Gou Qing  
  • Yong Xi Huo Qing  
  • Zhu Ye Qing  
  •  
    Guo Bin Li Cha Mao Feng
    View more photos
     
    Guo Bin Li Cha Mao Feng
    (rating: 4 out of 5)
      Guo Bin Li Cha Mao Feng
     
    Price & Size :
     
    Quantity :
     

    This product is temporarily out of stock

    DescriptionRating & ReviewBrewing GuideRecommendations
    Guo Bin Li Cha is a special type of Mao Feng tea produced by "Xie Yu Da", a very old and important tea company (since 1875) from An Hui province that was founded by the creator of Huang Shan Mao Feng, Mr. Xie Zheng'an. It is still regarded as the top Huang Shan Mao Feng producer in China today, being the only tea company that holds the secret of Huang Shan Mao Feng traditional processing technique.

    This tea is special because of the many great teas to come from An Hui province; it is selected as the gift tea to be presented to the Chinese Central Government to serve as gift tea to foreign VIPs. In year 2007, Chinese President Hu Jintao personally presented this tea to Russia's former President, Vladimir Putin when he visited China. The name "Guo Bin Li Cha" translates to "National Guest's Gift Tea". The tea leaves are hand-picked between 24 to 27 March, the earliest date for Mao Feng picking. Only the first flush is used in making Guo Bin Li Cha. This product is certified organic by An Hui Province Zhong Xing Product Certification Company.

    Other names:
    National Gift Tea Huang Shan Mao Feng, Guo Jia Li Ping Cha, National Gift Tea Yellow Mountain Fur Peak

    Taste:
    The dried leaves have an interesting bamboo/woody fragrance. The tea is highly refreshing and delicious with sweet floral taste and a complex aroma.

    Appearance:
    Emerald green young and tender tea leaves consisting of a mixture of one-bud-one-leaf, and one-bud-two-leaves variety. To those familiar with the term, the shape is known as "Bird's tongue".

    Origin:
    Huang Shan, An Hui Province

    Harvest Period:
    Spring 2010 (First Flush)

    Item(s) : 0
    Your shopping cart is empty
    Shipping Info
    Worldwide shipping cost at $3.80! FREE shipping for orders of $70 and above.
     
     

     
     

    Latest 2014 Teas:

  • Lan Gui Ren (27 Oct 2014)
  •  
     
    Font size:
    Small
    Normal
    Big
    Huge
     
    1. Xi Hu Long Jing
    2. Dong Ting Bi Luo Chun
    3. Huang Shan Mao Feng
    4. Tai Ping Hou Kui
    5. Lu An Gua Pian
    6. Xin Yang Mao Jian
    7. Qi Men Hong
    8. Jun Shan Yin Zhen
    9. Da Hong Pao
    10. An Xi Tie Guan Yin
     
     
    Home | Tea Info | About Us | F.A.Q. | Contact Us | My Account
     
    Copyright © 2003-2014 TeaSpring.com. All rights reserved.