Keemun Mao Feng Tea - TeaSpring.com Home | Tea Info | About Us | F.A.Q. | Contact Us | My Account    
  Chinese Black Tea
Tastes thick and robust. Tea connoisseurs appreciate Chinese Black tea as a beverage with various purifying qualities. Chinese Black tea blends easily with other flavors to create a rich and exquisite taste. Regular consumption of Chinese Black tea can reduce risk of stroke.
 
  Chinese Black Tea
  • Bai Lin Jin Zhen  
  • Bai Lin Ju Hong  
  • Bi Luo Chun Hong Cha  
  • Gift Series Keemun Black Tea  (3 types)
  • Keemun  
  • Keemun Hao Ya A  
  • Keemun Mao Feng  
  • Keemun Xian Zhen  
  • Lapsang Souchong  (3 types)
  • Long Jing Huang Pao  
  • Rose Keemun  
  • Sichuan Gongfu  
  • Tan Yang Jing Zhi  
  • Tan Yang Te Ji  
  • Yi Hong Jing Pin A  
  • Ying De Hong  
  • Yunnan Gold  
  • Yunnan Pure Gold  
  • Zhu Hai Jin Ming  
  •  
    Keemun Mao Feng
    View more photos
     
    Keemun Mao Feng
    (rating: 4.6 out of 5)
      Keemun Mao Feng
     
    Price & Size :
     
    Quantity :
     
    DescriptionRating & ReviewBrewing GuideRecommendations
    Keemun Mao Feng is a special variety of Keemun black tea that is carefully processed so that the shape of the tea leaves resemble that of a Mao Feng (green) tea. This means that Keemun Mao Feng is made up of full tea leaves, rather than broken leaves which is the usual for most other Keemun teas.

    Not many people know this but the best Keemun originates from a small village within Qi Men County called Da Wu Village. This small village has a population of around a hundred people and produces some of the finest Keemun in the world due to its high elevation and its pollution-free environment. The locals nicknamed this village "Qi Men Cha Di Yi Cun", which translates to "Number One Keemun Tea Village". We carry the "Te Ji", or special grade of Keemun Mao Feng is from this village.

    Other names:
    Qi Men Mao Feng, Keemun Fur Peak

    Taste:
    The taste is naturally sweet and strong with a matching aroma. After a few sips, the sweet aftertaste will linger on in your mouth.

    Appearance:
    Black, tightly twisted tea leaves. When infused, they unfurl into full tea leaves consisting of a single bud with two to three leaves.

    Origin:
    Qi Men, An Hui Province

    Harvest Period:
    Spring 2013

    Item(s) : 0
    Your shopping cart is empty
    Shipping Info
    Worldwide shipping cost at $3.80! FREE shipping for orders of $70 and above.
     
     

     
     

    Latest 2014 Teas:

  • Lan Gui Ren (27 Oct 2014)
  •  
     
    Font size:
    Small
    Normal
    Big
    Huge
     
    1. Xi Hu Long Jing
    2. Dong Ting Bi Luo Chun
    3. Huang Shan Mao Feng
    4. Tai Ping Hou Kui
    5. Lu An Gua Pian
    6. Xin Yang Mao Jian
    7. Qi Men Hong
    8. Jun Shan Yin Zhen
    9. Da Hong Pao
    10. An Xi Tie Guan Yin
     
     
    Home | Tea Info | About Us | F.A.Q. | Contact Us | My Account
     
    Copyright © 2003-2014 TeaSpring.com. All rights reserved.